50Webs Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 05, 2020, 10:59:17 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
88094 Posts in 20876 Topics by 26010 Members
Latest Member: jameswrights
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  50Webs Forum
|-+  50Webs Services
| |-+  Support questions (Free plan).
| | |-+  Want Both Domains to Point to the Sane Site
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Want Both Domains to Point to the Sane Site  (Read 2998 times)
teresa3
Noobie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: February 10, 2008, 08:58:21 PM »

Hello!  I read good reviews online of 50Webs and decided to move my churchs site here.  I entered both domain names - however, one is the main domain but I want the second domain to also point to the same web site.  I assume this can be done (usually called a "parked domain") but I couldn't see how to do it.  Please let me know.  Thanks!
Logged
kamranrocksit
Popular Member
***
Posts: 372



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2008, 09:17:50 PM »

You can always host unlimited domains on free plan, and you can add the meta refresh code to redirect the 2nd domain to your main domain..


You can put this code on your second domain,this will redirect it
Code:
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=http://YourDomainHERE.org">
Logged

teresa3
Noobie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2008, 09:24:07 PM »

I don't understand what a meta refresh code is.  I just want to know how I can tell the file manager to point the second demain to point to the same web site as the first domain.  Thanks.
Logged
kamranrocksit
Popular Member
***
Posts: 372



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2008, 09:28:51 PM »

Quote from: "teresa3"
I don't understand what a meta refresh code is.  I just want to know how I can tell the file manager to point the second demain to point to the same web site as the first domain.  Thanks.


okay
put this code in index.html file of the domain you want to redirect. and replace YourDomainHERE.org with your main domain;s url


Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>You are Being Redirected</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=http://YourDomainHERE.org">
</head>
<body>
<center>
You are being redirected
</center>
</body>
</html>
Logged

freshwire
Global Moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6072



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2008, 09:38:46 PM »

Using any of the redirect method above isnt really the best option but its the only one when using the free plan.

With the paid plan you have the ability to send permanent redirect headers but you can also just load the files from the same location as if it were just a complete mirror.
Logged

Jonathan | 50Webs Support Volunteer
teresa3
Noobie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2008, 09:40:06 PM »

Hmmm, interesting.  On the previous web host, I just entered the domain I wanted to point to the main site under "parked domains" and then it was automatic.  So I am to copy the index.html file ONLY to the second domain and enter that code onto the duplicate html file for the second domain only?
Logged
freshwire
Global Moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6072



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2008, 09:58:23 PM »

Yes that is correct.
Logged

Jonathan | 50Webs Support Volunteer
teresa3
Noobie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2008, 10:06:23 PM »

I will give it a try.  My name servers have not switched over yet but they should by tomorrow.  Thanks.
Logged
antimatter
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 2845



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2008, 02:48:05 AM »

Or u cud keep the one domain on ur old host and use the park feature.
Logged

Organisation européenne pour la recherche nucléaire

XYLEM
Administrator
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 7440


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2008, 10:33:45 AM »

The "parked domain" feature is supported via the paid hosting plans, it can be used if we are the domain name registrar.

Regards
Gazurkoff
Logged

bobis
Members
**
Posts: 115



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2009, 07:32:57 PM »

Ive never seen that form of redirect code kamranrocksit, I use the redirect code in my web page making software which lets me put in the url and make a square for how big Id like the site window to be, but thats what your looking for.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.14 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!