October 19, 2017, 05:23:25 AM
  Print  
Author Topic: Thinking About It  (Read 8136 times)
chazco
Popular Member
***
Posts: 360

View Profile WWW
« on: January 01, 2006, 11:24:01 AM »

Would this script work with your PHP? I tried it on Gideopyzers to see and it didnt want to work. Used in conjection with NoChex (UK Paypal), it confirms payment then sends the buyer an email. It runs okay on an external host, but want to collect all my files onto NoChex...

Also do the paid plans support securing folders? (See http://www.chazco.co.uk/paid.html , then click any file to see what i mean).
Logged

Gideon
50Webs moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6596

View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2006, 12:44:52 PM »

This topic has now been sorted privatly between Chazco and me so it is all sorted.
The PHP code has changed to be supported with 50Webs and it works.
Also Password Protected Folders are available on all paid plans.
Chazco now may go to paid plans. Well he is thinking about it so that is good. Cool
Logged




Hellooooooooo
XYLEM
Administrator
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 7440

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2006, 01:46:07 PM »

This is not exactly support question, the PHP is up and will work fine if you write the correct code.

Yes paid users can use ▪ Password protected directories under
Site management Tools included in paid hosting control panel.
Logged

chazco
Popular Member
***
Posts: 360

View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2006, 03:36:06 PM »

Does data transfer refer to the amount allowed per month?
Logged

Gideon
50Webs moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6596

View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2006, 03:39:54 PM »

Yes, data transfer is reset every month so your limited monthly. Cool
Logged




Hellooooooooo
chazco
Popular Member
***
Posts: 360

View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2006, 04:32:44 PM »

Are you allowed to sublet space on your account? e.g. run a small webhost (provided you dont exceed bandwidth and so on).
Logged

Gideon
50Webs moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6596

View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2006, 04:40:11 PM »

The one I tryed didn't support it properly on the paid plans because 50Webs don't allow remote connections on MYSQL. You can make a script for it but I have no idea how to make scripts. Chazco you are good at those so maybe you can do it and that would be supported on 50Webs.

I use another host for my mini webhosting so that's not a problem. That host is just a spare of course. My main host is 50Webs! :-D
Logged




Hellooooooooo
XYLEM
Administrator
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 7440

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2006, 05:19:25 PM »

Quote from: "chazco"
Are you allowed to sublet space on your account? e.g. run a small webhost (provided you dont exceed bandwidth and so on).


No, all our plans are for registered users and personal use only.

Regards
Gazurkoff
Logged

chazco
Popular Member
***
Posts: 360

View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2006, 05:30:21 PM »

Well, thats my idea gone.
Logged

chazco
Popular Member
***
Posts: 360

View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2006, 06:01:30 AM »

Okay, last questions (i think)...

Can i have my domain (chazco.co.uk) on the paid plans - BUT - keep a subdomain of it on the free plan (xyz.chazco.co.uk)?

Do you allow access to .htaccess?
Logged

Gideon
50Webs moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6596

View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2006, 09:55:25 AM »

You can only host that domain on one sever so no, you can't have a suub-domain of it on free and the domain on paid.

Why would need to do that, paid plans give sub-domains on. Cool
Logged




Hellooooooooo
chazco
Popular Member
***
Posts: 360

View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2006, 10:22:04 AM »

My tv program... Bandwidth...
Logged

Gideon
50Webs moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6596

View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2006, 11:05:10 AM »

Do you not think you have enough on paid plans?
You have quite a high data transfer on each paid plan. Remember these are in GB's per month.
Logged




Hellooooooooo
XYLEM
Administrator
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 7440

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2006, 12:56:52 PM »

Quote from: "chazco"
Okay, last questions (i think)...

Can i have my domain (chazco.co.uk) on the paid plans - BUT - keep a subdomain of it on the free plan (xyz.chazco.co.uk)?

Do you allow access to .htaccess?


No, you can't host domain on Paid hosting server and to use the same domain vhost on FREE hosting.

Regards
Gazurkoff
Logged

chazco
Popular Member
***
Posts: 360

View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2006, 01:31:57 PM »

Quote from: "gideonpyzer"
Do you not think you have enough on paid plans?
You have quite a high data transfer on each paid plan. Remember these are in GB's per month.


You'd be surprised how fast a gigabyte goes.
Logged

  Print  
 
Jump to: