50Webs Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 05, 2020, 11:52:30 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
88103 Posts in 20877 Topics by 26016 Members
Latest Member: escortpakistan
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  50Webs Forum
|-+  General Forum
| |-+  Computer Talks
| | |-+  Post your screenshot (again)
« previous next »
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Post your screenshot (again)  (Read 44886 times)
jam
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 654



View Profile
« Reply #90 on: February 24, 2008, 04:05:52 PM »

@wide_laod:

how long have you had Mac on your lappy for??
Logged
wide_load
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 3573


View Profile WWW
« Reply #91 on: February 24, 2008, 04:16:03 PM »

Quote from: "jam"
@wide_laod:

how long have you had Mac on your lappy for??


2 days lol...   its a bit cool though Cheesy  i wanna buy a real mac now Smiley

@jon  i think it looks exactly like leo anyway
Logged

antimatter
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 2845



View Profile WWW
« Reply #92 on: February 25, 2008, 07:24:02 AM »

haha!

yay a Mac buddy! tho sounds like u dnt hav a macbook?


i dnt like tiger.. leopard is awesome though! its just somethin u hav to try
Logged

Organisation européenne pour la recherche nucléaire

wide_load
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 3573


View Profile WWW
« Reply #93 on: February 25, 2008, 12:26:58 PM »

Quote from: "GBHall"
haha!

yay a Mac buddy! tho sounds like u dnt hav a macbook?


i dnt like tiger.. leopard is awesome though! its just somethin u hav to try


nope i have DELL inspiron 6400

used to use tiger bt it wasnt QUITE as cool

one questin though..  how do you rename files ?lol
Logged

antimatter
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 2845



View Profile WWW
« Reply #94 on: February 26, 2008, 05:22:22 AM »

an easy way.. just click on the file and press enter

or double click slowly.. or i think u can right click
Logged

Organisation européenne pour la recherche nucléaire

wide_load
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 3573


View Profile WWW
« Reply #95 on: February 27, 2008, 05:44:07 PM »

Quote from: "GBHall"
an easy way.. just click on the file and press enter

or double click slowly.. or i think u can right click


thanks Smiley  im too used to windows...

i think rename should be in the right click menu tho
Logged

sawanbanna
Administrator
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 7607



View Profile WWW
« Reply #96 on: February 28, 2008, 12:06:34 AM »

@ monkey56657 : IDM is the best download manager I ever used so far, I used to use DAP it was suck at that time but haven't check the newer version yet..

@ Mike : I am still using VTP6

@ GBHall : to put your own logo and info on that manufacturer section is very simple and you need no software...
here is the secret (don't tell anyone :lol:)

1) Create the image size between 150-200 x 100 - 150 (I use 180 x 114) and save the image as Windows Bitmap (.bmp) either 24bit or 32bit (recommend for better contrast) and name it as "oemlogo.bmp"

2) create the small ini file to put on some freak info we want :lol:
the file will contain some of this info

Quote

General information about your computer
[general]
Manufacturer=Toshiba  ---> Manufacturer like Dell, Toshiba, Sony etc...
Model=A105-447 ---> whatever the freak you want to put in like A105-447 or the correct manufacturer model

This info will show in popup window when you click on "Supports Information" button beginning with Line# is required....
[Support Information]
Line1=http://www.sawanbanna.com/    For my main website
Line2=http://extreme.50webs.net/    Free Web Templates
Line3=http://howto.50webs.net/      Free Online Tutorials
Line4=http://directory.50webs.net/  Free Web Directory


and save this file as oeminfo.ini

here is the example of the file I made as freak...lol..
Quote

[general]
Manufacturer=Toshiba
Model=Sawanbanna Xtreme Edition


[Support Information]
Line1=http://www.sawanbanna.com/    For my main website
Line2=http://extreme.50webs.net/    Free Web Templates
Line3=http://howto.50webs.net/      Free Online Tutorials
Line4=http://directory.50webs.net/  Free Web Directory




3) Go to your harddrive that your OS installed to and browse to DRIVE:\WINDOWS\system32 (ex. C:\WINDOWS\system32) then backup the file "oemlogo.bmp" (if exist) and "oeminfo.ini".

4) replace both files with the new oemlogo.bmp and oeminfo.ini you just created...

DON"T touch the files: oembios.bin, oembios.dat and oembios.sig unless you know what to deal with them...

That's all...remember it's freak and not real and it's the way that manufacturer like Dell, Sony, Toshiba etc make their own OEM logo in info into the unattended recovery and original OS that come with the computers to customers...



@ jam: thanks, noobos stole my wallpapers and post here before tho...
Logged

Best Regards,
sawanbanna
50Webs Support Volunteer

-="DO NOT ADJUST YOUR MIND, THERE IS A FAULT IN REALITY"=-
freshwire
Global Moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6072



View Profile WWW
« Reply #97 on: March 05, 2008, 09:45:48 PM »

Anyone tried the seemless mode with virtual box yet  Cool  ??

Logged

Jonathan | 50Webs Support Volunteer
freshwire
Global Moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6072



View Profile WWW
« Reply #98 on: September 09, 2008, 06:21:09 PM »

Logged

Jonathan | 50Webs Support Volunteer
XYLEM
Administrator
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 7440


View Profile
« Reply #99 on: September 10, 2008, 12:18:39 AM »

It is not exactly wallpaper show, here is part of my desktop included virtual machine (KVM/Qemu) emulation with xp installed.

Logged

jam
Experienced Member
****
Posts: 654



View Profile
« Reply #100 on: September 10, 2008, 02:58:43 PM »

@ Monkey...
Youmight wanna have a look into a program called DevilsPie.
Using DevilsPie, you could embed that program Top into your desktop.. so then you wouldn't have a separate window...

Jam
Logged
freshwire
Global Moderators
Experienced Member
*****
Posts: 6072



View Profile WWW
« Reply #101 on: September 10, 2008, 03:45:15 PM »

Interesting, but I prefer my background. I just had the terminal open with top as example window, so you can see the window borders.
Logged

Jonathan | 50Webs Support Volunteer
shelby_vn
Noobie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #102 on: May 08, 2009, 03:47:13 PM »

have crossfire  

use 2 cards (one foe each screen) then both for one when gaming...

also i have SLI motherboard. yeh yeh im a BIOS modding driver hacking maniac ! lol oh god i hope nobody i know (as in from real life) reads that
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.14 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!